PRIVACY NOTICE

Last updated: September 12, 2017 (view prior version).

This Privacy Notice was developed by the Law Office of Henry Park, PC (we, our, or us) and applies to visitors of our website – www.henryparklaw.com.  This Notice describes how personal information is collected, is used and is disclosed. 

Your use of the website means that you have agreed to all of the terms of this notice.  If you don’t agree to the terms, do not use our website.

Contents
1.     What is personal information?
2.     How and when do we collect personal information?
3.     How do we use your personal information?
4.     How do we disclose your personal information?
5.     Collection of other information.
6.     Third-Party Services.
7.     How do we protect your information?
8.     How long do we store your personal information?
9.     International Transfer of Your Information.
10.   Opting out of marketing and information collection.
11.   Children Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) Notice
12.   Reviewing and Updating Your Information.
13.   Changes to the Privacy Notice.
14.   Contacting Us.


1.    What is personal information?

Personal information is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context.  Personal information is a broad concept and includes details such as, your name, email address, mailing address, telephone number, social security number, and credit card information.

2.    How and when do we collect personal information?

We, and our service providers, collect personal information in a variety of ways.

If you choose not to provide us with personal information when requested, we may not be able to provide you with the information and/or services you have requested or otherwise fulfill the purpose(s) for which we have asked for the personal information. Aside from this, your visit to our website will remain unaffected.

a.    From your submissions.

 

In order to use certain services on our website, such as the Contact Us features, you may be asked to provide personal information, such as, your name and contact details.  

b.    From cookies.

Our website use cookies.  Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by website that you visit.

 

Cookies can be used to improve your experience of using a website, for example, by remembering your preference settings (e.g. preventing you from entering the same information multiple times when filling in an online form) or by tracking your use of a website so that it can be improved to meet your needs, or to provide information that is relevant to you.

 

Our website uses first party cookies (cookies set by our own website) and third party cookies (cookies set by third party websites).

 

Apart from our own cookies, we use cookies from the following third-party service provider.

i.    Google Analytics

Google Analytics collects standard internet log information and details of visitor behavior patterns.  We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site, and how visitors are directed to the site.

3.    How do we use your personal information?

We may use your personal information:
-    to respond to your queries,
-    to send you periodic newsletters,
-    to communicate with your concerning our services,
-    to ensure network and information security,
-    to comply with our legal obligations, 
-    to resolve disputes and enforce our agreements, and
-    for any other legitimate business purpose.

4.    To whom may we disclose your personal information?

Your personal information may be disclosed:
-    to our third-party service providers that provide services such as website hosting, services-related consulting and monitoring, data analysis, information technology and related infrastructure, payment services, customer service, email delivery, auditing and other similar services.
-    to a third party in the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings).
-    under applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence.
-    to comply with legal process.
-    to respond to requests from public and government authorities including public and government authorities outside your country of residence.

We do not share your personal information with third-parties for their marketing purposes (including direct marketing).

We are committed to processing your information in a way compatible with this notice. However, we may use your information for unanticipated purposes not disclosed in this notice.  If so, we assure you that these uses will always be highly respectful of your privacy concerns and will be subject to the ethical standards of this privacy notice.

5.    Collection of other information.

We and our third-party service providers may collect other information in a variety of ways, including:

 

a.    Through your browser or device: 

Certain information is collected by most browsers or automatically through your device, such as your Media Access Control (MAC) address, computer type (Windows or Macintosh), screen resolution, operating system name and version, device manufacturer and model, language, Internet browser type and version and the name and version of the Services (such as the App) you are using. We use this information to ensure that the Services function properly.

 

b.    From pixel tags and other similar technologies.

Pixel tags (also known as web beacons and clear GIFs) may be used in connection with some services to, among other things, track the actions of users of the services (including email recipients), measure the success of our marketing campaigns and compile statistics about usage of the services and response rates.

 

6.    Third-Party Services.

This Privacy Notice does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information or other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any site or service to which the services link. The inclusion of a link on the services does not imply endorsement of the linked site or service by us or by our affiliates.

 

7.    How do we protect your information?

We seek to use reasonable organizational, technical and administrative measures to protect your personal information. 

 

Communications with our website are encrypted through Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

 

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.


Our email service provider uses encryption and data is encrypted at rest.

 

Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you believe that your communications with us are no longer secure, please immediately notify us as given in the “Contacting Us” section below.

8.    How long do we store your personal information?

We will retain your personal information for the length of time required for the specific purpose or purposes for which it was collected, which are set out in this Privacy Notice.

 

Additionally, we may be obliged to store some data for a longer time, for example, where a longer time period is required by applicable laws. In this case, we will ensure that your personal information will continue to be treated in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

9.    International Transfer of Your Information.

The information we collect from and about you through this website, including your personal information, may be transferred across national borders, including to countries that may have different levels of privacy protection than your country.  By submitting personal information to us through this website, you consent to such transfers, as well as to the processing and storage of such personal information in such countries.

10.    Opting out of marketing and information collection.

a.    Direct Marketing

If you no longer want to receive marketing-related emails from us on a going-forward basis, you may opt-out of receiving such emails by following the unsubscribe instructions in any such message or by emailing us as given in the “Contacting Us” section below. 
We will try to comply with your request(s) as soon as reasonably practicable. Please note that if you do opt-out of receiving marketing-related emails from us, we may still send you important administrative messages, and you cannot opt-out from receiving administrative messages.

b.    Cookies.

If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to automatically decline cookies, or be given the choice of declining or accepting the transfer to your computer of a particular cookie (or cookies) from a particular website. Information about the procedure you are required to follow in order to disable cookies can be found on your Internet browser provider’s website via your help screen. You may also wish to refer to http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/index.html.

 

Please be aware that if cookies are disabled not all features of the Services may operate as intended.

 

c.    Do Not Track signals.

Our website does not respond to Do Not Track signals.

11.    Children Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) Notice.

We do not market to children under 13 years old.

12.    Reviewing and Updating Your Information.

If you have provided personal information to us through this website, you may request to review or update that information or have that information deleted from our files.  Inquiries and requests should be sent by email as given in the “Contacting Us” section below. While Henry Park Law will make reasonable efforts to accommodate your request, we also reserve the right to impose certain restrictions and requirements on such access requests, if allowed or required by applicable laws.

13.    Changes to the Privacy Notice.

When we update this Privacy Notice, we will revise the update date at top of this page. Any changes to this Privacy Notice will become effective when we post the revised Privacy Notice. Your use of the services following these changes means that you accept the revised Privacy Notice.

14.    Contacting Us.

If there are any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Notice you may contact us using the information below.

 

Law Office of Henry Park, PC
616 Corporate Way, Suite 2-4001
Valley Cottage, NY 10989
Off: (855) 460-8632
E-mail:  info@henryparklaw.com

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Attorney Advertising

Henry Park Law

© Law Office of Henry Park, PC. All Rights Reserved.